Wednesday, June 25th 2014

08h00 Registration: Battleford Foyer
08h30 Plenary lecture: Robert Elliott (University of Calgary)
Binomial Tree Malliavin Calculus And Risk Measures

Chair: Roge Mamon
Battleford Ballroom
09h30 Coffee break
10h00 Thematic Sessions
Adam Ballroom Battleford Ballroom Salon Batoche Carlton  Kelsey & Saskatchewan William Pascoe
Complex Fluids in Industry and Physiology III Mathematical Economics  Partial Differential Equation Models in Mathematical Biology I Parallel and Adaptive Methods I  Numerical Analysis and Optimization II Effective Evolution of Dissipative Quantum Systems
Chair: Robert Owens Chair: Anatoliy Swishchuk Chair: David Iron Chair: Benjamin Ong Chair: Lilia Krivodonova Chair: Marco Merkli
Mohammad Reza Haghgoo (University of Saskatchewan) Jingya Li (University of Western Ontario) Adriana Dawes (Ohio State Univerisity)  Yves Bourgault (University of Ottawa)  Krzysztof Voss (University of Saskatchewan)  Walid Abou Salem (University of Saskatchewan)
Frances Mackay (University of Western Ontario)   Alan Xinghua Zhou (University of Western Ontario) Nancy Khalil (Dalhousie University) John Bowman (University of Alberta) Justin Wan (University of Waterloo)  Marco Merkli (Memorial University) 
Gwynn Elfring (University of British Columbia)  Cody Hyndman (Concordia University) Thomas Hillen (University of Alberta)  Edward Boey (University of Ottawa) XiaoWen Chang (McGill University) Alireza Rafiyi (Memorial University)  
Qiming Wang (York University)  Alexandre Roch (Universite du Quebec a Montreal) Amanda Swan (University of Alberta)  Thomas Briffard (Laval University)  Dhavide Aruliah (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)  Artur Sowa (University of Saskatchewan)  
12h00 Lunch break
13h30 CAIMS/Mprime Industrial Mathematics Prize: John Stockie (Simon Fraser University) 
Challenges and Opportunities in "Mathematics For Industry"

Chair: Ken Jackson
Battleford Ballroom
14h30 CAIMS/PIMS Early Career Award: Geoff Wild (Western University)
Uncovering the logic of animal help
Chair: Bob Russell
Battleford Ballroom
15h30 Canadian Light Source Tour

 
Coffee Break
16h00 Thematic Sessions and Minisymposia
Salon Batoche Carlton Kelsey & Saskatchewan William Pascoe
Partial Differential Equation Models in Mathematical Biology II Parallel and Adaptive Methods II  Contributed Talks in Mathematical Biology 


   
Chair: Thomas Hillen Chair: Steven Ruuth Chair: Walid Abou Salem
James Watmough (University of New Brunswick)  Benjamin Ong (Michigan State University)  Jacques Bélair (University of Montreal)
David Iron (Dalhousie University)  Emily Walsh (Simon Fraser University) Jacques Bélair (University of Montreal)  
Marianne Wilcox (Guelph University)  Ronald Haynes (Memorial University)  Kazi A Rahman (University of Guelph) 
17h30   Jia Gou (University of British Columbia) Manfred Trummer (Simon Fraser University) Iain Moyles (University of British Columbia) 
18h00 Break
18h30 Banquet
Adam Ballroom