Tuesday, June 24 2014

08h00 Registration: Battleford Foyer
08h30 Plenary lecture: Daniel Coombs (University of British Columbia)
Individual and population approaches to cell surface receptor motion

Chair: Thomas Hillen
Battleford Ballroom
09h30 Coffee break
10h00 Thematic Sessions
Adam Ballroom Battleford Ballroom  Salon Batoche  Carlton  Kelsey & Saskatchewan  William Pascoe
Complex Fluids in Industry and Physiology I Finsurance  Systems Biology I: Mathematics Meets Biochemistry Turbulence, Shear Flows and Vortices Numerical Analysis and Optimization I  Dynamical Systems
 Chair: Yves Bourgault Chair:  Jean-Francois Renaud Chair: Greg Lewis Chair: Lucy Campbell Chair: Justin Wan Chair: Sharene Bungay
Ian Frigaard (University of British Columbia) Alexander Melnikov (University of Alberta) Brian Ingalls (University of Waterloo) Jan Feys (McGill University) Robert Owens (Universitie de Montreal) Victor  LeBlanc (University of Ottawa)
Sungho Yoon (University of British Columbia) Tom Salisbury (York University)  David McMillen (University of Toronto) Bartosz Protas (McMaster University) Lilia Krivodonova (University of Waterloo)  Paul Tupper (Simon Fraser University) 
Marjan Zare (University of British Columbia)  Tony Ware (University of Calgary)  Silvana Ilie (Ryerson University)  James Sandham (University of Waterloo) Andrew Kroshko (University of Saskatchewan) Allan Willms (University of Guelph) 
  Matt Davison (University of Western Ontario) Marc Roussel (University of Lethbridge) Jahrul Alam (Memorial University)    George Patrick (University of Saskatchewan) 
12h00 Lunch break
CAIMS Annual General Meeting
Chair: Ian Frigaard
Battleford Ballroom
13h30 Cecil Graham Doctoral Dissertation Award Lecture: Frances Mackay (Western University) 
Hybrid Lattice Boltzmann - Molecular Dynamics Simulations With Both Simple and Complex Fluids

Chair: James Watmough
Battleford Ballroom
14h30 Plenary lecture: Diogo Gomes (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)
Mean-field Games Models

Chair: Michael Ward
Battleford Ballroom
15h30 Coffee break
16h00 Thematic Sessions, Minisymposia, and Contributed Talks  William Pascoe

Software Carpentry Bootcamp

Part 4

 

 

 

 

 

Adam Ballroom Battleford Ballroom Salon Batoche Carlton Kelsey & Saskatchewan
Complex Fluids in Industry and Physiology II  Credit Risk  Systems Biology II: Models Meet Data  Computational Methods in Biomathematics  Parabolic & Integro-Differential Equations and Integration Problems
Chair: Morris Flynn Chair: Matt Davison Chair: Marc Roussel Chair: Hermann Eberl Chair: Paul Muir
Amir Maleki (University of British Columbia) Ken Jackson (University of Toronto) Stéphanie Portet (University of Manitoba)  Qiming Wang (York University)  Chun Ho  (University of Toronto)
Ida Karimfazli (University of British Columbia) Adam Metzler (Wilfrid Laurier University)  Eldon Emberly (Simon Fraser University) Sharene Bungay (Memorial University) Vida Heidarpour-Dehkordi (University of Toronto)
Sungho Yoon (MalekiUniversity of British Columbia) Mathieu Boudreault (Universite du Quebec a Montreal) Mads Kaern (University of Ottawa)  Allan Willms (University of Guelph)  Hassan Safouhi (University of Alberta) 
  Marcos Escobar-Anel (Ryerson University)  Francis Lin (University of Manitoba) Rangarajan Sudarsan (University of Guelph)   Christina Christara (University of Toronto) 
18h00 Break
18h30 NSERC DG Information Session
Chair: Ian Frigaard


Battleford Ballroom

19h00

Poster Session and Reception

Battleford Foyer