Monday, June 23, 2014

08h00 Registration: Battleford Foyer
08h15 Opening remarks:  Ian Frigaard
Battleford Ballroom
08h30 Plenary lecture: George Karniadakis (Brown University)
Stochastic Multiscale Modeling

Chair: Lucy Campbell
Battleford Ballroom
09h30 Coffee break
10h00 Thematic Sessions
Adam Ballroom Battleford Ballroom Salon Batoche Carlton Kelsey & Saskatchewan William Pascoe
Geophysical Fluid Flows I Trading, Portfolios, and Risk Management Mathematics and Medical Imaging I Simulation in Healthcare and Surgical Education  I Biopolymer Entanglements Numerical Methods for Nonlinear PDEs
Chair: Allan Willms Chair: Nicholas Kevlahan Chair: Artur Sowa Chair: Ian Stavness Chair: Chris Soteros Chair: Victor LeBlanc

 Morris Flynn (University of Alberta)

Francois Watier (Universite du Quebec a Montreal) Ken Jackson (University of Toronto) Terry Peckham (Saskatchewan Institute of Applied Science and Technology) De Witt  Sumners (Florida State University) Brittany  Froese (University of Texas Austin)
Chunendra Sahu (University of Alberta) Thomas  Coleman (University of Waterloo) Richard Frayne (University of Calgary) Reza Fotouhi (University of Saskatchewan) Eric  Rawdon (University of St. Thomas) Weiran Sun (Simon Fraser University)
 Lucy Campbell (Carleton University) Amanda Luo (University of Toronto) Jiri  Patera (University of Montreal) Paul Kulyk (University of Saskatchewan) Koya Shimokawa (Saitama University) Morris Flynn (University of Alberta)
    Pooyan Shirvani Ghomi (University of Calgary) Jing Jin (University of Western Ontario) Andrew Rechnitzer (University of British Columbia) Michael  Ward (University of British Columbia)
12h00 Lunch break
13h30

2013 CAIMS Research Prize Lecture: Michael Doebeli (University of British Columbia),
Evolutionary Dynamics in High-Dimensional Phenotype Spaces

Chair: Jacques Bélair
Battleford Ballroom

14h30 Coffee break
15h00 Thematic Sessions

Software Carpentry Bootcamp

Part 3

William Pascoe

 

 

 

 

Adam Ballroom  Battleford Ballroom Salon Batoche Carlton Kelsey & Saskatchewan
Geophysical Fluid Flows II  Levy Processes and Jump Diffusions  Mathematics and Medical Imaging II  Simulation in Healthcare and Surgical Education  II Numerical Problems in Fluid Dynamics
Chair: George Patrick   Chair: Bruno Remillard Chair: Hongmei Zhu   Chair: Ian Stavness Chair: Ronald Haynes 
Lidia Nikitina (Geomagnetic Laboratory, Natural Resources Canada) Rim Cherif (HEC Montreal)  Yunyan Zhang (University of Calgary)  Vahid Anvari (ISIS Health Informatics Company) Dong Liang (York University)

Jamil Jabbour (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)

Jean-Francois Renaud (Universite du Quebec a Montreal) Varvara Nika (York University) Kevin Stanley (University of Saskatchewan) John Stockie (Simon Fraser University)
  Alexey Kuznetzov (York University) Izabela Vlahu (University of Saskatchewan)  Eleni Stroulia (University of Alberta) Aymen Jendoubi (Laval university)
    Artur Sowa (University of Saskatchewan)  Ivar Mendez (University of Saskatchewan) Nicholas Kevlahan (McMaster University)
17h00 End of activities for the day
18h00 Canadian Symposium for Fluid Dynamics Dinner